menu

Winners 2018

Business Travel Awards 2018 – Winners


1. Best Small Hotel Group Winner Highly Commended Sponsored by Addison Lee Group
  • Jurys Inn
  • Macdonald Hotels & Resorts
  • Principal
Jurys Inn Addison
2. Best Midscale Hotel Brand Winner Highly Commended Sponsored by Addison Lee Group
  • INNSIDE by Meliá
  • Jurys Inn
  • Novotel
  • Premier Inn
Premier Inn Addison
3. Best Upscale Hotel Brand Winner Highly Commended Sponsored by Addison Lee Group
  • Mövenpick Hotels & Resorts
  • Principal
  • Shangri-La Hotels and Resorts
Shangri-La Hotels & Resorts Addison
4. Best Serviced Apartment Provider Winner Highly Commended Sponsored by Corporate Travel Management
  • The Apartment Service
  • BridgeStreet Global Hospitality
  • Go Native
  • Oakwood Worldwide
  • SACO The Serviced Apartment Company
  • SilverDoor Apartments
Oakwood Worldwide The Apartment Service Ct
5. Best Corporate Social Responsibility Programme Winner Highly Commended Sponsored by Corporate Travel Management
  • ANA (All Nippon Airways)
  • Shangri-La Hotels and Resorts
  • Virgin Atlantic
  • Virgin Trains East Coast
  • Virgin Trains West Coast
All Nippon Airways (ANA)
6. Best Ground Transportation Company Winner Highly Commended Sponsored by Melia Hotels International
  • Addison Lee Group
  • Brunel
  • Carey Worldwide Chauffeured Services
  • CMAC Group
  • One Transport
  • TBR Global Chauffeuring
Addison Lee Group CMAC Melina Hotels
7. Best Car Rental Company Winner Highly Commended Sponsored by Melia Hotels International
  • AVIS
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car/National Car Rental
  • Europcar Group UK
  • Sixt rent a car
Avis Melina Hotels
8. Best Corporate Payment Product Winner Highly Commended Sponsored by Melia Hotels International
  • AirPlus International
  • American Express
  • Barclaycard Commercial Payments
AirPlus International
9. Best Rail Operator Winner Highly Commended Sponsored by FCM Travel
  • Heathrow Express
  • Great Western Railways
  • Virgin Trains East Coast
  • Virgin Trains West Coast
Heathrow Express FCM Travel
10. Best Short-Haul Airline Winner Highly Commended Sponsored by FCM Travel
  • Bmi Regional
  • EasyJet
  • Flybe
  • Lufthansa
  • Swiss International Air Lines (SWISS)
easyJet Flybe FCM Travel
11. Best Long-Haul Airline Winner Highly Commended Sponsored by Diners Club
  • American Airlines
  • ANA (All Nippon Airways)
  • Delta Air Lines
  • Etihad Airways
  • Lufthansa
  • Singapore Airlines
Luthansa Diners Club International
12. Business Airline of the Year Winner Highly Commended Sponsored by Diners Club
  • ANA (All Nippon Airways)
  • Easyjet
  • Etihad Airways
  • Flybe
  • Lufthansa
  • Virgin Atlantic Airways
All Nippon Airways (ANA) Diners Club International
13. Best Specialist Business Travel Service Winner Highly Commended Sponsored by Barclaycard
  • CIBT Visas
  • Clarity Hub
  • FCM Travel Essentials
  • HRS Global Hotel Solutions
  • Tripbam
Tripbam Barclaycard
14. Best Travel Technology Product Winner Highly Commended Sponsored by Barclaycard
  • Conferma Connect
  • CTM Smart
  • Sam - FCM Travel Solutions
  • Trainline Mobile Ticketing
  • Yapta’s IQ Technology – FareIQ
Conferma Connect Trainline Mobile Ticketing
15. Best Sales Account Management Team Winner Highly Commended Sponsored by Travelport
  • Clarity
  • Corporate Travel Management
  • Corporate Traveller
  • Giles Travel
  • Premier Inn
Giles Travel TravelPort
16. Best TMC (LESS than £50 million UK sales annually) Winner Highly Commended Sponsored by Travelport
  • Blue Cube Travel
  • Giles Travel
  • NYS Corporate
  • Omega Business Travel
  • Selective Travel Management
Giles Travel Travelport
17. Best TMC (£50 - £200 million UK sales annually) Winner Highly Commended Sponsored by ANA
  • Business Travel Direct
  • Click Travel
  • Diversity Travel
  • Gray Dawes Group
  • Travel Leaders UK
Business Travel Direct Ana Airways
18. Best TMC (MORE than £200 million UK sales annually) Winner Highly Commended Sponsored by ANA
  • Capita Travel and Events
  • Carlson Wagonlit Travel (CWT)
  • Clarity
  • Corporate Travel Management (CTM)
  • FCM Travel Solutions
FCM Travel Solutions
19. Best Self Booking Tool Winner Highly Commended Sponsored by The Apartment Service
  • Addison Lee
  • Click Travel - travel.cloud
  • Minicabit
  • Redfern Travel - Trips
  • SummitQwest Ground Limited
minicabit The Appartment service
20. Rising Star of the Year Winner Highly Commended Sponsored by Groundscope
  • Smaranda Filoti, Global Travel Programme and Supplier Lead, Unilever
  • Patricia Gardiner, Head of Brand and Campaigns, Addison Lee Group
  • Amy Hogarth, Sales Partnership Manager, CTI
  • Emma Hitchen, Reservations Team Manager, Diversity Travel
  • Said Said, Travel Manager, Access Bookings
Amy Hogarth, Sales Partnership Manager, CTI
21. Travel Buyer of the Year Winner Highly Commended Sponsored by Marriott
  • Kristian Collard, Global Travel Services Manager, Unilever
  • Deborah Leisk, Procurement Director - HR Services and Travel, IHG
  • Michael McSperrin, Global Head of Facilities and Support Services, Alexander Mann Solutions
  • Hannah Richardson, Category Manager Travel & Marketing, KPMG
Hannah Richardson, Category Manager Travel & Marketing, KPMG Kristian Collard, Global Travel Services Manager, Unilever Marriott
22. Travel Team of the Year Winner Highly Commended Sponsored by Marriott
  • AstraZeneca Global Travel Team / BCD Travel
  • John Lewis Partnership and Clarity
  • Macquarie and Carlson Wagonlit Travel (CWT)
  • Network Rail & Capita Travel and Events
  • Prudential and Reed & Mackay
  • Unilever and HRG Travel Team
Unilever and HRG Travel Team AstraZeneca Global Travel Team and BCD Travel Marriott

To view the full list of past winners and finalists please click below.


View full list of past winners



Thank you to our sponsors for their support


© 2018 Panacea Publishing International Limited | ISSN 2041-4242 | Tel: +44 (0) 207 821 2700 | Email: events@panaceapublishing.com